HelpLogin
Now Hiring
Specializing in commercial, residential, industrial and government projects
Register for Music Lessons Book Your Music Classes with a Sera Schools Consultant Learn to Play a Musical Instrument!

SS's Privacy Policy


OUR COMMITMENT

Sera Schools Music Programs (“SS”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value you, and give you our assurance that we are committed to upholding the trust you’ve placed in us as one of the largest music lesson providers in Colorado. SS’s privacy policy (“Policy”) outlines the collection, use, retention, management and disclosure of your personal information. Please note that “personal information” means any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, home address, home phone and fax numbers, email address, birth date, age, proof of age, and credit card information. This Policy follows the privacy principles set out in the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Please note that by visiting SS’s web site and/or by providing personal information to SS, you accept the terms and practices described in this Policy, as amended from time to time.

SS will keep this Policy up to date to ensure that it is relevant and remains current with changing laws, regulations and technologies. Please review this Policy in its entirety and revisit it for changes periodically. If we change the Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

 


SS's PRIVACY PRINCIPALS

Accountability. SS is responsible for personal information under its control.

Identifying Purposes. SS collects personal information primarily to register and communicate with students and candidates and process donations. This personal information may also be used for a variety of promotions, and to keep you informed of seasonal and special offers, other events and occasional fundraising opportunities in support of SS. SS may also occasionally contact you to conduct market research or surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings. However, it will be your choice as to whether to participate in any market research or survey of SS. SS may present offers in conjunction with other arts or cultural organizations if deemed to be of value to SS patrons. Personal information may be used in the collection and/or enforcement of payment of tuition and/or other fees to SS. SS does not engage in list exchanges, or allow personal information collected by SS to be provided to any other organization.

SS also uses personal information for its risk management and related purposes. Personal information may be disclosed by SS for certain emergency and other purposes as permitted and/or required by applicable laws.

At any time, you may ask SS to stop sending you email and/or other information by contacting us at info@seraschools.com, and any unsolicited email SS sends to you will tell you how to decline further unsolicited email.

Like many other web sites, SS’s web site automatically collects certain non-identifying information regarding web site users. SS uses common Internet tracking tools associated with standard Internet protocols and web-based systems. This information is typically stored in log files. Log files are transaction records maintained by web servers and used for recording and reporting information, such as: service provider IP addresses, browser versions, referring web sites, search terms used, average number of web pages requested, most visited web pages, average duration of visit, peak traffic times and total visitor traffic. This aggregated information does not identify you and thus does not constitute personal information. We do not report on individual user sessions. We use aggregated information gathered from your visit for web site and system administration purposes in order to help the management of our systems and to better serve our users.

SS web site may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a web site user’s computer to permit the web site to recognize future visits using that computer. A cookie is generally used to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies do not give SS access to any data or software on your hard drive. You can choose to set your browser to detect and reject cookies, to accept cookies from all sites, or to prompt you whenever a site wants to send you a cookie. Check your browser’s “Help” files to learn how to do this. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our web site and moving around SS web site could be much slower.

Consent. By giving personal information to SS, candidates, students, donors and customers consent to the use, retention and disclosure of personal information collected by SS in accordance with this Policy. SS will only use your personal information for the original purpose for which it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent. How we obtain your consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. For sensitive information, such as credit card information, your express consent to the use of such information will be requested. For certain uses of less-sensitive personal information, consent may be implied, or an “opt-out” method of consent may be used. If at any time you would like to be removed from our mailing lists, please contact us by e-mail at info@seraschools.com .

Limiting Collection. The collection of personal information by SS is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by SS. Personal information is collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Uses, Disclosure & Retention of Personal Information. SS will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as required for the purposes identified in this Policy and/or at the point of collection.

Accuracy. SS attempts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used. Please notify us of any change to your personal information by contacting us by e-mail at info@seraschools.com .

Safeguarding Information. Personal information is safeguarded by SS through technological and other security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Purchasing On-line. SS has contracts with third-party, on-line transaction specialists, through which your credit card information is secured. Encryption technology is used to ensure the safe collection and transfer of sensitive credit card information. Your personal credit card number is submitted to these on-line transaction specialists and not to SS.

Openness. This Policy, as amended from time to time, will be available on the SS web site, or in printed form upon request.

Links to Other Sites. SS web site may contain links to other web sites. SS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites and they are not subject to this Policy. SS has no responsibility or liability for your use of any such web site.

Individual Access. Upon request, SS will provide you with information on the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and have it amended as appropriate by contacting us at info@seraschools.com .

Contact & Compliance. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about privacy at SS or in connection with this Policy, or if you would like to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, please contact SS Human Resources at 970.343.0819, or by e-mail at info@seraschools.com. SS hours of operation are Monday to Friday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Mountain Standard Time). Notwithstanding any withdrawal of consent, SS will still be permitted to collect, retain, use and disclose personal information in order to collect payments of amounts owing to SS and for its risk management and related purposes.

 

Sera Schools offers music programs, music instruction & professional music education for all ages.
Our instructors are experts in a wide variety of instruments & techniques - ensuring you the highest quality education available.
Contact/Connect: Phone  (866) 611-7558 eMail yulia.gigashvilli@seraschools.com
Find us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterVisit our YouTube Channel